Privacy Policy

We are Horta B.V, located at Murdoch Mackenziestraat 14, 1086WH Amsterdam, The Netherlands (hereafter referred to as “we” or “Horta”). Trade Register number 87186187. Email: info@horta.io.

We offer software that enables our customers to build, grow and nurture a talent pool through job alerts.

If you visit www.horta.io or a Horta customer hosted job alert such as www.horta.io/acme (together the “Websites”) we may process your personal data. This Privacy Statement explains what personal data we collect from our website visitors, how we use the personal data we collect and for which purposes we use the collected personal data.

Notes

We may collect the following personal data:

How long we keep your personal data

We will keep your personal data only for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected or processed, unless we have to keep it for legitimate business, tax or legal purposes.

Sharing your personal data with third parties

We will not share your personal data with third parties unless it is needed in order to provide the requested service to you, or when we have a legal obligation to do so. Horta does not and will not sell your data to any third party.

We use third parties in order to provide our services, and those third parties may process your personal data as a result of that. We use Sendgrid to manage and send our email newsletters. Google Analytics, Tag Manager, and AdWords are used to analyze the use of our Websites and for online marketing. We Google Cloud and Firebase for our web hosting, our demo videos is displayed through Tella, Stripe to accept payments and our book demo page is provided by SavvyCal.

We have made appropriate contractual arrangements with these third parties for the protection of personal data. Some of these third parties are based outside the European Economic Area (EEA). We will always comply with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) before we transfer any personal data outside the EEA. If you have any questions about the measures we have in place with our suppliers, please contact us using the contact details provided below.

Cookies

Some of the functionality of the website and some of the third parties mentioned above may use cookies. Cookies are text files or pieces of data that are set by our Website(s) into the browser on your computer or mobile device. The next time you visit, those cookies allow us to recognise your device or read back settings that were stored in the previous session.

Our Websites have a banner that informs you we are storing cookies. Below, you will find a table of the specific cookies we store and their retention period.

You can use the settings within your browser to control the cookies that are set on your computer.  To learn more, please look at the cookie settings available in your specific web browser(s): Google Chrome - Firefox - Internet Explorer - Safari. You may also visit youronlinechoices.eu for details on how to remove cookies of specific parties and for further information on cookies.

Your rights

You have the right to obtain from us: information about how we process your personal data, as well as a copy of the personal data which we have stored about you. You also have the right to correct, update, shield or delete your personal data in our records, as well as to request data portability of your personal data to a third party, and to report any misuse of your personal data.

If you have any questions, comments or concerns about how we handle personal data or if you wish to make use of your rights described above, please contact us at info@horta.io.

If you have any complaints about this statement or about how we handle your personal data you can also file a complaint at the Dutch Data Protection Agency (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens). For more information see this page.

How we update this Privacy Statement

We may update this privacy statement at a later stage. The updated privacy statement will be made available on the website and be effective immediately upon posting.‍